Search Decisions
[…] the special fitness of officers and the efficiency of the Coast Guard.” Id. at § 254.  The 
Secretary determines the number of officers to be promoted by adding the number of 
vacancies  existing  at  that  grade  in  the  officer  corps  to  the  number  of  new  vacancies 
estimated to arise in that grade during the following year and subtracting the number 
of officers who have already been selected but not yet promoted to that grade.  § 255.   
 

Before convening a selection board, the Secretary establishes a “promotion zone” 
of officers who have not yet been considered for promotion.  §§ 256, 257.  The number 
of candidates “in the zone” is based upon the needs of the service, the estimated num-
ber of future vacancies, and “the extent to which current terms of service in that grade 
conform to a desirable career promotion pattern.”  § 256.  “Except when his name is on 
a list of selectees, each officer who becomes eligible for consideration for promotion to 
the next higher grade remains eligible so long as he (1) continues on active duty; and (2) 
is not promoted to that grade.” § 257(d).