Search Decisions
[…] seq.) prohibits the Coast Guard from revealing voluntary retirement orders to selection 
boards.    The  Commandant’s  instruction  for  promotion  boards,  COMDTINST  1410.1, 
which  was  signed  on  May  23,  2000,  lists  “voluntary  separation  orders”  among  those 
performance and personnel records to be shown to selection boards. 

 
5. 

Under  14  U.S.C.  § 254,  Congress  requires  selection  board  members  to 
select officers for promotion “without prejudice or partiality, and having in view both 
the special fitness of officers and the efficiency of the Coast Guard.”  Under 14 U.S.C. 
§ 256, a “promotion zone” of candidates for promotion is based upon the needs of the 
service,  the  estimated  number  of  future  vacancies,  and  “the  extent  to  which  current 
terms of service in that grade conform to a desirable career promotion pattern.”  These 
statutes  clearly  contemplate  the  efficient  functioning  and  development  of  the  officer 
corps and the filling of extant and expected vacancies to be fundamental criteria in the 
selection  process.    Although  the  applicant  argued  that  hiding  voluntary  retirement